Manipur Forest Flora
A Comprehensive Database of Ligneous Plants of Manipur (India)
Designed & Developed by Forest Research Institute, Dehradun

List of Species

Sr. Species
1
2  Annona squamosa L.
3  Bridelia glauca Blume 
4  Magnolia campbellii Hook.f. & Thomson
5  Taxus wallichiana Zucc.
6  Wendlandia glabrata DC.
7 Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.
8 Acer sterculiaceum Wall.
9 Aglaia spectabilis (Miq.) S.S.Jain & S.Bennet
10 Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms
11 Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.
12 Albizia lucidior (Steud.) I.C.Nielsen
13 Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth.
14 Alseodaphne petiolaris Hook.f.
15 Aphanamixis polystachya (Wall.) R.Parker 
16 Areca catechu L.
17 Artemisia nilagirica (Clarke) Pamp.
18 Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.
19 Betula alnoides Buchanan-Hamilton ex D. Don
20 Boehmeria rugulosa Wedd.
21 Brassaiopsis hainla (Buch.-Ham.) Seem.
22 Bridelia tomentosa Blume
23 Careya arborea Roxb. 
24 Caryota urens L.
25 Celtis tetrandra Roxb.
26 Chukrasia tabularis A.Juss.
27 Cinnamomum glanduliferum (Wall.) Meisn.
28 Cornus oblonga Wall.
29 Dalbergia cultrata Benth.
30 Delonix regia (Hook.) Raf.
31 Derris robusta (DC.) Benth.
32 Desmodium gangeticum  (L.) DC.
33 Desmodium laxiflorum DC. 
34 Dillenia indica L.
35 Dillenia pentagyna Roxb.
36 Dioscorea bulbifera Linn.
37 Diploknema butyracea (Roxb.) H.J.Lam
38 Dolichos lablab Linn.
39 Drimycarpus racemosus (Roxb.) Hook.f. ex Marchand. 
40 Duranta erecta L.
41 Enterolobium cyclocarpum (Jacq.) Griseb.
42 Erythrina stricta Roxb.
43 Erythrina suberosa Roxb.
44 Ficus altissima Blume
45 Ficus concinna (Miq.) Miq.
46 Ficus glaberrima Blume
47 Ficus hirta Vahl
48 Ficus virens Aiton
49 Flacourtia indica (Burm.f.) Merr.
50 Hemidesmus indicus (L.) R. Br. ex Schult.
51 Hevea brasiliensis (Willd. ex A. Juss.) Mull. Arg.
52 Heynea trijuga Roxb. ex Sims
53 Hovenia acerba Lindl.
54 Itea macrophylla Wall. 
55 Iteadaphne caudata (Nees) H.W. Li
56 Jatropha gossypiifolia L
57 Juglans regia L.
58 Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
59 Kydia calycina Roxb.
60 Ligustrum robustum (Roxb.) Blume
61 Litchi chinensis Sonn.


62 Lithocarpus fenestratus (Roxb.) Rehder
63 Litsea cubeba (Lour.) Pers.
64 Luffa cylindrica (L.) M.Roem. 
65 Macaranga indica Wight
66 Magnolia champaca (L.) Baill. ex Pierre
67 Magnolia doltsopa (Buch.-Ham. ex DC.) Figlar
68 Magnolia lanuginosa (Wall.) Figlar & Noot.
69 Magnolia lanuginosa (Wall.) Figlar & Noot.
70 Magnolia cathcartii (Hook.f. & Thomson) Noot.
71 Mangifera indica Linn.
72 Melastoma malabathricum L.
73 Meliosma simplicifolia (Roxb.) Walp
74 Michelia doltsopa  Buch-Ham.ex DC
75 Mitragyna rotundifolia (Roxb.) Kuntze 
76 Morus australis Poir.
77 Neonauclea griffithii (Hook.f.) Merr.
78 Ostodes paniculata Blume
79 Phoebe attenuata (Nees) Nees
80 Phoebe paniculata (Nees) Nees
81 Piper betle L.
82 Piper longum L.
83 Premna barbata Wall. ex Schauer in DC.
84 Prunus cerasoides Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
85 Psidium guajava L. 
86 Pterygota alata Roxb.
87 Quercus serrata Murray.
88 Rhododendron arboreum Sm.
89 Rhus chinensis Mill.
90 Rhus succedanea Linn.
91 Ricinus communis Linn.
92 Rosa alba Linn
93 Rosa chinensis Jacq. 
94 Rosa multiflora Thunb.
95 Rotala rotundifolia (Buch.-Ham. Ex Roxb.) Koehne
96 Rubia cordifolia.Linn
97 Rubus ellipticus Sm.
98 Rubus niveus Thunb. 
99 Sabia lanceolata Colebr.
100 Salix tetrasperma Roxb.
101 Santalum album Linn.
102 Sapindus mukorossi Gaertn.
103 Sapindus trifoliatus Linn
104 Saraca asoca (Roxb.) Willd.
105 Saurauia napaulensis DC.
106 Saurauia roxburghii Wall.
107 Schefflera hypoleuca (Kurz) Harms
108 Schima wallichii Choisy
109 Senna didymobotrya (Fresen.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
110 Senna floribunda (Cav.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
111 Senna siamea (Lam.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
112 Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr.
113 Sterculia villosa Roxb.
114 Symplocos cochinchinensis (Lour.) S. Moore
115 Syzygium syzygioides (Miq.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
116 Talauma hadgsonii  Hook
117 Taxodium huegelii C.Lawson
118 Terminalia chebula Retz.
119 test test
120 test test
121 Toona ciliata M.Roem.
122 Ulmus lanceifolia Roxb. ex Wall.
123 Urena lobata  Linn.
124 Zanthoxylum budrunga DC.
125 Ziziphus incurva Roxb.
126  Hydnocarpus kurzii  (King.) Warb.
127  Protium serratum (Wall. ex Colebr.) Engl.
128 Actinidia callosa Lindl
129 Dimocarpus longan Lour.
130  Celtis timorensis Span.
131  Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
132  Crateva magna (Lour.) DC.
133  Derris ferruginea (Roxb.) Benth.
134  Firmiana colorata (Roxb.) R.Br. 
135  Garuga pinnata Roxb.
136  Pandanus odorifer (Forssk.) Kuntze
137 Acacia mearnsii De. Willd.
138 Acacia nilotica (L.) Delile
139 Acer  oblongum Wall.ex A. DC.
140 Acronychia pedunculata (Linn.) Miq.
141 Actinodaphne gullavara (Buch.-Ham. ex Nees) M.R.Almeida
142 Aegle marmelos (L.) Correa
143 Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.
144 Alstonia scholaris (L.) R. Br.
145 Annona reticulata Linn.
146 Antidesma acidum Retz.
147 Aquilaria malaccensis Lam.
148 Argyreia nervosa (Burm. f.) Bojer
149 Artocarpus chama Buch.-Ham.
150 Artocarpus lacucha Buch.-Ham.
151 Averrhoa carambola L.
152 Baccaurea ramiflora Lour.
153 Breynia vitis-idaea (Burm.f.) C.E.C.Fisch.
154 Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub.
155 Callistemon viminalis (Sol. ex Gaertn.) G.Don
156 Canarium resiniferum Bruce ex King
157 Casearia vareca Roxb.
158 Castanopsis  tribuloides A.DC.
159 Cinnamomum glaucescens (Nees) Hand.-Mazz.
160 Cinnamomum verum J.Presl
161 Cissus adnata Roxb.
162 Citrus hystrix DC.
163 Citrus indica Yu.Tanaka
164 Citrus limon (L.) Osbeck
165 Combretum acuminatum Roxb.
166 Coriaria nepalensis Wall. 
167 Corymbia citriodora (Hook.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson 
168 Cyathula tomentosa (Roth) Moq.
169 Daemonorops jenkinsiana Griffith
170 Dipterocarpus tuberculatus Roxb.
171 Docynia indica (Wall.) Decne.
172 Duabanga grandiflora (DC.) Walp.
173 Ficus auriculata Lour.
174 Ficus maxima Mill.
175 Ficus racemosa L.
176 Ficus semicordata Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.
177 Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Raeusch.
178 Flemingia macrophylla (Willd.) Merr.
179 Garcinia cowa Roxb. ex Choisy 
180 Gardenia jasminoides J.Ellis 
181 Goniothalamus sesquipedalis (Wall.) Hook.f. & Thomson
182 Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
183 Holarrhena pubescens Wall. ex G.Don
184 Holboellia latifolia  Wallich. Tent
185 Holigarna caustica (Dennst.) Oken
186 Lagerstroemia parviflora Roxb.
187 Lannea coromandelica (Houtt.) Merr.
188 Lathyrus odoratus L.
189 Leea asiatica (L.) Ridsdale
190 Leucaena glauca Linn.
191 Leucosceptrum canum Sm.
192 Litsea monopetala (Roxb.) Pers.
193 Luvunga scandens (Roxb.) Buch.-Ham. ex Wight & Arn.
194 Magnolia hodgsonii (Hook.f. & Thomson) H.Keng
195 Magnolia hookeri (Cubitt & W.W.Sm.) D.C.S.Raju & M.P.Nayar
196 Melanorrhoea usitata Wall.
197 Merremia hederacea (Burm. f.) Hallier f.
198 Mesua ferrea L.
199 Michelia  velutina DC.
200 Millettia pachycarpa Benth.
201 Neolamarckia cadamba (Roxb.) Bosser 
202 Nerium oleander L.
203 Ocimum kilimandscharicum G├╝rke
204 Oroxylum indicum (L.) Kurz
205 Pasania spicata (Smith)
206 Pasania pachyphylla (Kurz) 
207 Persea odoratissima (Nees)
208 Persea bombycina (King ex Hk.f.) 
209 Persicaria chinensis (L.) H. Gross
210 Phoebe lanceolata Nees
211 Phoebe hainesiana Brandis
212 Phyllanthus emblica L.
213 Pittosporum napaulense (DC.) Rehder & Wilson
214 Plumeria rubra L. 
215 Polyalthia jenkinsii Benth.ex.Hook.
216 Polygonum perfoliatum L.
217 Pongamia pinnata (L.) Pierre 
218 Premna mollissima Roth
219 Prunus domestica L.
220 Pterospermum acerifolium (L.) Willd.
221 Punica granatum L.
222 Pyrus bourgaeana Decne.
223 Pyrus lindleyi Rehder
224 Quercus griffithii Hook.
225 Quercus lamellosa Smith
226 Quercus glauca Thunb.
227 Reinwardtia indica  Dumort.
228 Semecarpus anacardium  L.f
229 Senna tora (L.) Roxb.
230 Solanum aculeatissimum Jacq.
231 Solanum ferox L. 
232 Solena amplexicaulis (Lam.) Gandhi
233 Spondias pinnata (L. f.) Kurz 
234 Syzygium praecox (Roxb.) Rathakr. & N.C.Nair
235 Tamarindus indica L.
236 Terminalia arjuna (Roxb. ex DC.) Wight & Arn.
237 Terminalia citrina Roxb. ex Fleming 
238 Tetradium fraxinifolium (Hook. f.) T.G. Hartley
239 Tetrameles nudiflora R. Br.
240 Tetrastigma lanceolarium (Roxb.) Planch.
241 Tinospora sinensis (Lour.) Merr.
242 Toona sinensis (A. Juss.) M. Roem.
243 Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
244 Trewia nudiflora L.
245 Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.
246 Vatica lanceifolia (Roxburgh) Blume
247 Wendlandia pendula (Wall.) DC.
248 Xylia xylocarpa (Roxb.) Taub.
249 Xylosma longifolia Clos
250 Zanthoxylum armatum DC.
251  Cinnamomum tamala (Buch.-Ham.) T. Nees & Eberm.
252  Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merr.
253  Pinus kesiya Royle ex Gordon
254  Solanum erianthum D.Don
255  Stereospermum chelonoides (L.f.) DC.
256  Triumfetta tomentosa Bojer ex Bouton
257  Erycibe paniculata Roxb.
258  Anacardium occidentale L.
259  Aralia armata (Wall. ex G.Don) Seem.
260  Azadirachta indica A.Juss
261  Bauhinia purpurea L.
262  Bauhinia vahlii  Wight & Arn.
263  Bischofia javanica Blume.
264  Bixa orellana L.
265  Bombax ceiba L.
266  Bridelia stipularis (L.) Blume
267  Caesalpinia crista L.
268  Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze
269  Canthium gracilipes Kurz
270  Cephalotaxus fortunei Hook.
271  Citrus latipes (Swingle) Yu. Tanaka
272  Dalbergia sissoo DC.
273  Elephantopus scaber L.
274  Entada rheedii Spreng
275  Garcinia xanthochymus Hook.f.ex T. Anderson
276  Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) DC.
277  Helianthus annuus L.
278  Hiptage benghalensis (L.) Kurz
279  Holmskioldia sanquinea Retz.
280  Illicium griffthii Hook.f. & Thomson
281  Jasminum multiflorum (Burm.f.) Andrews
282  Lagerstroemia speciosa (L.) Pers.
283  Lantana camara L.
284  Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) C.B.Rob
285  Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb.
286  Macaranga denticulata (Blume) Mull.Arg.
287  Mallotus philippensis (Lam.) Mull. Arg.
288  Paederia foetida L.
289  Pandanus foetidus Roxb.
290  Passiflora foetida L.
291  Pavetta abyssinica Fresen.
292  Persea macrantha (Nees) Kosterm.
293  Podocarpus neriifolius D.Don
294  Prunus persica (L.) Batsch
295  Pyrus pashia Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
296  Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Pers.
297  Smilax lanceifolia Roxb.
298  Solanum melongena L.
299  Spilanthes acmella (L.) L.
300  Strychnos nux-vomica L.
301  Symplocos cochinchinensis (Lour.) S. Moore
302  Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels
303  Ziziphus jujuba Mill.
304 Abrus precatorius Linn.
305 Ajuga macrosperma  Wall. ex Benth.
306 Albizia amara (Roxb.) B.Boivin 
307 Albizia odoratissima (L.f.) Benth.
308 Allophylus cobbe (L.) Raeusch.
309 Alnus nepalensis D. Don
310 Antidesma bunius (L.) Spreng.
311 Artemisia maritima L.
312 Asparagus filicinus Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
313 Asparagus racemosus Willd.
314 Basella alba L.
315 Bauhinia acuminata Linn.
316 Bauhinia racemosa Lam.
317 Bauhinia variegata L.
318 Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Coqn.
319 Bridelia retusa (Linn.) A.Juss.
320 Buddleja asiatica Lour.
321 Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw.
322 Calliandra haematocephala Hassk.
323 Callicarpa arborea Roxb.
324 Callicarpa macrophylla Vahl.
325 Calotropis gigantea (L.) Dryand
326 Carica papaya L.
327 Cassia fistula L.
328 Castanopsis hystrix Hook.f. & Thomson ex A
329 Cestrum nocturnum L.
330 Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl
331 Cissus javana DC.
332 Cissus repens Lam.
333 Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck
334 Clitoria ternatea L.
335 Coffea arabica L.
336 Cordia dichotoma G.Forst.
337 Croton caudatus Geiseler
338 Cuscuta reflexa Roxb.
339 Dalbergia stipulacea Roxb.
340 Diplocyclos palmatus (L.) C. Jeffrey
341 Dipterocarpus turbinatus C.F.Gaertn
342 Elaeocarpus floribundus Blume
343 Engelhardtia spicata Lechen ex Blume
344 Erythrina variegata L.
345 Eurya acuminata DC.
346 Ficus benghalensis L.
347 Ficus benjamina L.
348 Ficus hispida L.f.
349 Ficus palmata Forssk.
350 Ficus religiosa L.
351 Gamelina arborea Roxb.
352 Garcinia pedunculata Roxb. ex Buch.-Ham.
353 Gleditsia triacanthos L.
354 Grevillea robusta A.Cunn. ex. R. Br.
355 Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.
356 Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet
357 Jasminum sambac (L.) Aiton
358 Jatropha curcas L.
359 Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.
360 Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H.Raven
361 Magnolia insignis Wall.
362 Melia azedarach L.
363 Mikania cordata (Burm.f.) B.L.Rob.
364 Mimusops elengi L.
365 Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack
366 Mussaenda frondosa L.
367 Ophiorrhiza mungos L.
368 Parkia javanica (Lam.) Merr.
369 Polyalthia longifolia (Sonn.) Thwaites
370 Rotheca serrata (L.) Steane & Mabb.
371 Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw.
372 Tectona grandis L.f.
373 Terminalia myriocarpa Van Heurck & Mull Arg.
374 Thevetia neriifolia Juss. ex Steud.
375 Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A.Gray
376 Vitex negundo L.
377 Vitex peduncularis  Wall. ex Schauer
378 Vitis vinifera L.